Contact Us

Address : Telephone : E-mail Address :

National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka,
No. 41/1, 
New Parliament Rd,
Pelawatte, Battaramulla
SRI LANKA.

+94-11-2786495
+94-11-2786577 

chairman.naqda@gmail.com / chairman@naqda.gov.lk

dg.naqda@gmail.com / dg@naqda.gov.lk

 

National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka (NAQDA)

NAME

DESIGNATION

OFFICE

FAX

Mr. Nuwan Prasantha Madawan Arachchi

Chairman

+94-11-2786497

+94-11-2786497

Mr. P. NimalChandraratne

Director General

+94-11-2786498

+94-11-2786493

Mr.H.M.U.K.P.BHerath

Director (Freshwater Aquaculture Development)

+94-11-2786494

+94-11-2786493

Mrs. K.B.C. Pushpalatha

Director (Extension)

+94-11-2786579

+94-11-2786579

Mrs. J.M. Asoka

Director (Coastal Aquaculture Development)

+94-11-2786578

+94-11-2786493

Mr. N. Dissanayake

Director (Finance)

+94-11 - 2786575

+94-011 - 2786493

Mr. M.V. Dharmadasa

Assistant Director (Freshwater Aquaculture Development)

+94- 011- 2786494;

+94- 011 – 2786493

Mr. M.G.G. Gunasena

Assistant Director (Extension)

+94-011 - 2786579

+94-011 - 2786579

Ms. A.H.F. Yasmina

Assistant Director (Finance)

+94-11 - 2786575

+94-011 - 2786493

Mr. W.M.I. K. Wijesekara

Assistant Director (HRD)

+94-011 – 2786496

+94-011 – 2786493

Mrs. DilukaSumanarathne

Legal Officer/ Board Secretary

+94-11-2786576

+94-11-2786493

Mr. S.T. Withanage

Aquaculture Engineer

+94-11-2786492

+94-11-2786493

Mr. M.D. Nandasiri

Internal Auditor

+94-11-2786576

+94-11-2786493

 

Members of Board of Directors

NAME

DESIGNATION

ORGANIZATION

Mr. Nuwan Prasantha Madawan Arachchi

Chairman

National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka

Mr. Sarath Priyantha Bandara

Board Member

Koratiya, Ruwalwela, Dambagalla,Monaragala

Mr. L.H.E. Trilantha de Silva

Board Member

No. 68/C, Badulla Road, Bibila.

Mr. Kaluarachchige Sarath Chaminda

Board Member

Silbara Road, Kumbukkana, Monaragala.

Mr. R.W. Dayaratne

Board Member

Ahalagahawadiya, 6th Mile post, Kandawinna, Medagama.

Prof. Daya Edirisinghe

Chairman

National Aquatic Resources Research and Development Agency

Mr. Hemal Gunasekara

Chairman

Ceylon Fisheries Cooperation

Mr. G.P. Janaka Kumara

Director General

Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

Ms. R.M.C.M. Herath

Deputy Director General (F&A)

Mahaweli Authority of Sri Lanka

Mrs. P.H.Handunhewa

Senior Assistant Secretary

Ministry of Agriculture

Eng. S.M.D.L.K. De Alwis

Director (Water Resources Management)

Ministry of Irrigation & Water Resources Management

Ms. L.T.D. Thamara Perera

Additional Director General

Department of Management Services

 

Aquaculture Development Centers

NAME

DESIGNATION

CENTER

OFFICE

FAX

Mr. C.S.I. Pathirana

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Dambulla

+94-66 – 2284764

+94-66-284764

Mr. K.M.D.M. Somarathne

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Udawalwe (Carp Breeding)

+94-47-2233298

+94-47-2233298

Mr. K.M.D.M. Somarathne

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Udawalwe (Carp Rearing)

+94-47-22332988

+94-47-2233298

Mr. B.M.P. Krishantha

OIC

Pambala

+94-32-2248836

+94-32-2248836

Mr. R.M. Keerthisiri

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Inginiyagala

+94-63-2242084

+94-63-2242084

Mr. D.R.D. Wimalasena

OIC

Rambodagalle

+94-37-2252048

+94-37-2252048

Mr. T.C.E. Wijayahewa

OIC

NuwaraEliya

+94-52-2222817

+94-52-2222817

Mr. H.K.J. Keerthi

OIC

Udawalwe (Tilapia)

+94-47-4920532

+94-47-4920532

Mr. S. H.A. Sirikumara

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Kahandamodara

+94-47-4924288

+94-47 – 4924288

Mr. S.R.D. Bandara

OIC

Ginigathhena

+94-51-2242249

+94-51-2242324

Mr. J.K.D.K Priyaraj

OIC

Iranamadu

+94-21- 3204409

+94-21- 3204409

Mr. M.U.W. Muthunayake

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Muruthawela

+94-47-4937544

+94-47-4937544

 

Zone and District Aquaculture Extension Offices

NAME

DESIGNATION

DISTRICT

OFFICE

FAX

Zone1

Mr. S.S. Chandrakirthi

Assistant Director

-

+94-91-4925381

+94-91-4925381

Mr. G.M.A.G. Chandraratne

DAEO

Hambantota

+94-47-5673650

+94-47-5673650

Mr. K.D. Sanjeewa

DAEO

Matara

+94-41-2236006

+94-41-2236006

Mr. N.H.K. Keerthirathna

DAEO

Galle

+94-91-4925381

+94-91-4925381

-

DAEO

Colombo

+94-11-2786488

+94-11-2786493

Mr. J.R.D. Sampath

DAEO

Gampaha

+94-33-2234127

+94-33-2234127

Mr. H.S.W.A. Liyanage

RAEO

Kalutara

+94-34-2238743

+94-34-2238743

Zone 2

Mr. W.A.J.R. Fernando

Assistant Director

-

+94-63-2222404

+94-63-2222404

-

DAEO

Ampara

+94-63-2222404

+94-63-2222404

Mr. J. Nelson

DAEO

Batticaloa

+94-65-2225598

+94-65-2225598

Mr. G.A.U.R. Ganepola

DAEO

Trincomalee

+94-26 - 2234848

+94-26 - 2234848

Mr. R.P. Gamage

DAEO

Monaragala

+94-55-2277003

+94-55-2277003

Mr. R.G.P. Madugalla

DAEO

Badulla

+94-55-4920663

-

Zone 3

Mr. E.S. Wickramasinghe

Assistant Director

-

+94-081 - 2376816

+94-081 - 2376816

Mr. Jayawardhana

DAEO

Matale

+94-66 - 3682486

-

Mr. D. Chandradasa

DAEO (Acting)

Kandy

+94-081 - 2376816

+94-081 - 2376816

Mr. S.M.M.V. Samarakoon

DAEO

NuwaraEliya

+94-52- 3526155

+94-52-3526155

Mr. K.M.A.M. Dayananda

DAEO

Ratnapura

+94-47-4920532

+94-47-4920532

Mr. K.P.I.P.K. Koralegama

AEO

Kegalle

+94-35-2230452

+94-35-2230452

Zone 4

Mr. C.K. Sapumohotti

Assistant Director

-

+94-25-2221594

+94-25-2221594

Mr. S.G.C. Sisitha Kumara

DAEO

Anuradhpura

+94-25-2221594

+94-25-2221594

Mr. A.A.A.P. Athauda

DAEO

Polonaruwa

+94-27-2226738

+94-27-2226738

Mr. J.M. Jayabahu

DAEO

Kurunegala

+94-32-2245562

+94-32-2245562

Mr. A.H.M. Wimalaratne

RAEO

Puttalam

+94-32-2258999

+94-32-2258999

Zone 5

-

Assistant Director

-

+94-21-2283890

+94-21-2283890

Mr. Y. Nishantham

DAEO

Vavuniya / Mannar

+94-24-2221653

+94-24-2221653

Mr. K. Nithilan

DAEO

Kilinochchi / Mullaitivu

+94-21-2283890

+94-21-2283890

RAEO : Regional Aquaculture Extension Officer      DAEO: District Aquaculture Extension Officer      AEO: Aquaculture Extension Officer

 

Shrimp Farm Monitoring and Extension Units

NAME

DESIGNATION

CENTER

OFFICE

FAX

Mr. R.M.N.P.K. Ranathunga

Assistant Director (Coastal)

Batthuluoya

+94-32-3326666

+94-32-2258999

Mr. Ravi Kumar

Assistant Director (Coastal)

Batticaloa

+94-65-2225598

+94-65-2225598

 

National Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture Training Institute (NIFATI)
NAME DESIGNATION CENTER OFFICE FAX

Mr. R.H. Pothuwila

Assistant Director

Kalawewa

+94-25-2264560

+94-25-2264560

 

Ornamental Fish, Aquatic Plants & Accessories Exchange and Information Centre
DESIGNATION OFFICE FAX

OIC

+94-11-2177032

+94-11-2177032