Contact Us
Address : Telephone : E-mail Address :
National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka,
No. 41/1,
New Parliament Rd,
Pelawatte, Battaramulla
SRI LANKA.

+94-11-2786495
+94-11-2786677

Fax :
+94-11-2786493


National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka (NAQDA)
NAME DESIGNATION OFFICE FAX
Mr. Jayantha Chandrasoma Chairman +94-11-2786497 +94-11-2786497
Mr. P. Nimal Chandraratne Director General +94-11-2786498 +94-11-2786493
Mr.H.M.U.K.P.B Herath Director (Freshwater Aquaculture Development) +94-11-2786494 +94-11-2786493
Mrs. K.B.C. Pushpalatha Director (Extension) +94-11-2786579 +94-11-2786579
Mrs. J.M. Asoka Director (Coastal Aquaculture Development) +94-11-2786578 +94-11-2786493
Mr. M.V. Dharmadasa Assistant Director (Freshwater Aquaculture Development) +94- 011- 2786494; +94- 011 – 2786493
Mr. M.G.G. Gunasena Assistant Director (Extension) +94-011 - 2786579 +94-011 - 2786579
Ms. A.H.F. Yasmina Assistant Director (Finance) +94-011 - 2786575 +94-011 – 2786493
Mr. W.M.I. K. Wijesekara Assistant director (HRD) +94-011 – 2786496 +94-011 – 2786493
Mrs. Diluka Sumanarathne Legal Officer/ Board Secretary +94-11-2786576 +94-11-2786493
Mr. S.T. Withanage Aquaculture Engineer +94-11-2786492 +94-11-2786493
Mr. M.D. Nandasiri Internal Auditor +94-11-2786576 +94-11-2786493

 

Members of Board of Directors
NAME DESIGNATION ORGANIZATION
Mr. Jayantha Chandrasoma Chairman National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka
Mr. B. Tissa Mahanama Board Member No.76, De Soysa Road, Rawathawatte, Moratuwa

Mr. Lesley Wasantha Jayalath

Board Member

"Jayamini", Mulatiyangoda,Agalawatte

Mr. Piyasena Dodangodaarachchi

Board Member Badanagoda, Beruwala
Mr. R.M.P. Ratnayake Director (Human Resources Development) Department of External Resources
Mr. N.H.M.P. Senarathne Chairman Ceylon Fisheries Corporation
Mr. N.D. Hettiarachchi Director General Dept. of Fisheries & Aquatic Resources
Dr. S.P. Samarasundara Chairman NARA
Mr. L.K.S.U. Dharmakeerthi Director (Natural Resources) Ministry of Environment
Mr. P.U. Wickramarathne Additional Secretary (Technical) Ministry of Irrigation & Water Resources Management
Mr. M.A. Ranjith Director (Agricultural Development) Mahaweli Development Authority
Ms. K.G. Wijesooriya Director (Agricultural Development) Mahaweli Development Authority

 

Aquaculture Development Centers
NAME DESIGNATION CENTER OFFICE FAX

Mr. A.R. Mudalige

OIC

Dambulla

+94-66 – 2284764

+94-66-284764

Mr. Sarath Jayawardana

OIC

Udawalwe (Carp)

+94-47-2233298

+94-47-2233298

Mrs. E.C.L. De Zoysa

OIC

Pambala

+94-32-2248836

+94-32-2248836

Mr. R.M. Keerthisiri

OIC

Inginiyagala

+94-63-2242084

+94-63-2242084

Mr. A.R. Mudalige

OIC

Rambodagalle

+94-37-2252048

+94-37-2252048

Mr. G.S.C. Perera

OIC

NuwaraEliya

+94-52-2222817

+94-52-2222817

Mr. C.S.I. Pathirana

OIC

Udawalwe (Tilapia)

+94-47-4920532

+94-47-4920532

Mr. M. Withanage

OIC

Kahandamodara

+94-47-4924288

047 – 4924288

Mr. S.R.D. Bandara OIC

Ginigathhena

+94-51-2242249

+94-51-2242324

Mr. W.A.K.C.K. Wathurawadu

OIC

Polonnaruwa

+94- 27 – 2222402

+94- 27 - 2226738

 

Regional and District Aquaculture Extension Offices
NAME DESIGNATION DISTRICT OFFICE FAX

Mr. E.A.D.R. Karunatilake

DAEO

Anuradhpura

+94-25-2221594

+94-25-2221594

Mr. J.M. Jayabahu

RAEO

Puttalam

+94-32-2258999

+94-32-2258999

Mr. UpaliKithsiri

RAEO

Matara

+94-41-2236006

-

Mr. D.M.B. Rajakaruna

RAEO

Colombo

+94-11-2786488

+94-11-2786493

Mr. W.C. Jayaweera

DAEO

Kurunegala

+94-32-2245562

+94-32-2245562

Mr. B. Niruparaj

DAEO

Vavuniya / Mannar

+94-24-2221653

+94-24-2221653

Mr. M.P.C.N. Bandara

DAEO

Badulla

+94-55-4920663

-

Mr. J.A. Premasiri

RAEO

Ratnapura

+94-47-4920532

+94-47-4920532

Mr. C.K. Sapumohotti

DAEO

Trincomalee

+94-26 - 2234848

-

Mr.K.D. Sanjeewa (Actg)

DAEO

Monaragala

+94-55-2277003

+94-55-2277003

Mr. D.D. M.D.K. Madurawala

DAEO

Matale

+94-66 - 3682486

+94-66-2284764

Mr. E.S. Wickramasinghe

RAEO

Kandy

+94-081 - 2376816

+94-081 - 2376816

Mr. P. Prapakaran

DAEO

Batticaloa

+94-65-2225598

+94-65-2225598

Mrs. D.P.A.S. Muthukumarana

DAEO

Galle

+94-91-4925381

-

Mr. H.S.W.A. Liyanage

AEO

Gampaha

+94-33-2234127

-

Mr. J.R.D. Sampath (Actg)

DAEO

Hambantota

+94-47-5673650

+94-47-5673650

Mr.L.H.H.T.C.J. Kumara

DAEO

NuwaraEliya

+94-52- 3526155

+94-52-3526155

Mr. W.A.J.R. Fernando

DAEO

Ampara

+94-63-2222404

+94-63-2222404

Mr. C.M.N.S.B. Chandrasekara

DAEO

Polonaruwa

+94-27-2226738

+94-27-2226738

Mr. S.H. Dayananda

AEO

Kegalle

+94-35-2230452

-

Mr. S.S. Chandrakirthi

RAEO

Kalutara

+94-34-2238743

-

Mr. S.S. De Mariyan

DAEO

Kilinochchi / Mullaitivu

+94-21-2283890 +94-21-2283890
RAEO : Regional Aquaculture Extension Officer      DAEO: District Aquaculture Extension Officer      AEO: Aquaculture Extension Officer

 

National Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture Training Institute (NIFATI)
NAME DESIGNATION CENTER OFFICE FAX
Mr. R.H. Pothuwila Assistant Director Kalawewa +94-25-2264560 +94-25-2264560

 

Ornamental Fish, Aquatic Plants & Accessories Exchange and Information Centre
NAME DESIGNATION OFFICE FAX
  OIC +94-11-2177032 +94-11-2177032

 

Shrimp Farm Monitoring and Extension Units
NAME DESIGNATION CENTER OFFICE FAX
Mr. J.A. Athula Assistant Director Batthuluoya +94-032 - 3326666 +94-032 - 2258999
Mr. Ravi Kumar Aquaculturist Batticaloa +94-065 - 2225598 +94-065 - 2225598