Contact Us

Address : Telephone : E-mail Address :
National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka,
No. 41/1, 
New Parliament Rd,
Pelawatte, Battaramulla
SRI LANKA.

+94-11-2786495
+94-11-2786577 

chairman.naqda@gmail.com / chairman@naqda.gov.lk

dg.naqda@gmail.com / dg@naqda.gov.lk

 

National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka (NAQDA)

NAME

DESIGNATION

OFFICE

FAX

Mr. UpaliMohotti (AAL)

Chairman

+94-11-2786497

+94-11-2786497

Mr. P. NimalChandraratne

Director General

+94-11-2786498

+94-11-2786493

Mr.H.M.U.K.P.BHerath

Director (Freshwater Aquaculture Development)

+94-11-2786494

+94-11-2786493

Mrs. K.B.C. Pushpalatha

Director (Extension)

+94-11-2786579

+94-11-2786579

Mrs. J.M. Asoka

Director (Coastal Aquaculture Development)

+94-11-2786578

+94-11-2786493

Ms. H.R. Kevitiyagala

Director (Finance)

+94-11 - 2786575

+94-011 - 2786493

Mr. M.V. Dharmadasa

Assistant Director (Freshwater Aquaculture Development)

+94- 011- 2786494;

+94- 011 – 2786493

Mr. M.G.G. Gunasena

Assistant Director (Extension)

+94-011 - 2786579

+94-011 - 2786579

Ms. A.H.F. Yasmina

Assistant Director (Finance)

+94-11 - 2786575

+94-011 - 2786493

Mr. W.M.I. K. Wijesekara

Assistant Director (HRD)

+94-011 – 2786496

+94-011 – 2786493

Mrs. DilukaSumanarathne

Legal Officer/ Board Secretary

+94-11-2786576

+94-11-2786493

Mr. S.T. Withanage

Aquaculture Engineer

+94-11-2786492

+94-11-2786493

Mr. M.D. Nandasiri

Internal Auditor

+94-11-2786576

+94-11-2786493

 

Members of Board of Directors

NAME

DESIGNATION

ORGANIZATION

Mr. UpaliMohotti (AAL)

Chairman

National Aquaculture Development Authority of Sri Lanka

Mr. K.G.A. Gunaratne

Board Member

GatamannaGedara, Sitinamaluwa, Beliatta

Mr. W. I. DeepalPeiris

Board Member

No.239/3, Kadawatha Road, Nedimala, Dehiwala

Mr. V.B. R. Weerakoon (AAL)

Board Member

No. 6/54, Old Kesbawa Road, Nugegoda

Mr. Nelson W. Abeygunawardhana

Board Member

No. 34/7, 1st Lane, Egodawatta, Boralesgamuwa

Dr. Anil Premaratne

Chairman

National Aquatic Resources Research and Development Agency

Mr. Jagath Kumara Perera

Chairman

Ceylon Fisheries Cooperation

Mr. M.C.L. Fernando

Director General

Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

Ms. M.N.D. Gunaratne Director Department of Trade & Investment Policy

Mrs. P.H.Handunhewa

Senior Assistant Secretary

Ministry of Agriculture

Eng. S.M.D.L.K. De Alwis Director (Water Resources Management) Ministry of Irrigation & Water Resources Management
Ms. R.H.M.P. Abeykoon Director (Bio Diversity) Ministry of Mahaweli Development & Environment

 

Aquaculture Development Centers

NAME

DESIGNATION

CENTER

OFFICE

FAX

Mr. C.S.I. Pathirana

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Dambulla

+94-66 – 2284764

+94-66-284764

Mr. K.M.D.M. Somarathne

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Udawalwe (Carp Breeding)

+94-47-2233298

+94-47-2233298

Mr. K.M.D.M. Somarathne

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Udawalwe (Carp Rearing)

+94-47-22332988

+94-47-2233298

Mr. B.M.P. Krishantha

OIC

Pambala

+94-32-2248836

+94-32-2248836

Mr. R.M. Keerthisiri

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Inginiyagala

+94-63-2242084

+94-63-2242084

Mr. D.R.D. Wimalasena

OIC

Rambodagalle

+94-37-2252048

+94-37-2252048

Mr. T.C.E. Wijayahewa

OIC

NuwaraEliya

+94-52-2222817

+94-52-2222817

Mr. H.K.J. Keerthi

OIC

Udawalwe (Tilapia)

+94-47-4920532

+94-47-4920532

Mr. S. H.A. Sirikumara

Assistant Director (Freshwater)

Kahandamodara

+94-47-4924288

+94-47 – 4924288

Mr. S.R.D. Bandara

OIC

Ginigathhena

+94-51-2242249

+94-51-2242324

Mr. J.K.D.K Priyaraj OIC Iranamadu +94-21- 3204409 +94-21- 3204409
Mr. M.U.W. Muthunayake Assistant Director (Freshwater) Muruthawela +94-47-4937544 +94-47-4937544

 

Regional and District Aquaculture Extension Offices

NAME

DESIGNATION

DISTRICT

OFFICE

FAX

Mr. A.A.A.P. Athauda

DAEO

Anuradhpura

+94-25-2221594

+94-25-2221594

Mr. J.M. Jayabahu

RAEO

Puttalam

+94-32-2258999

+94-32-2258999

Mr. R.P. Gamage

RAEO

Matara

+94-41-2236006

-

Mr. D.M.B. Rajakaruna

RAEO

Colombo

+94-11-2786488

+94-11-2786493

Mr. W.C. Jayaweera

DAEO

Kurunegala

+94-32-2245562

+94-32-2245562

Mr. B. Niruparaj

DAEO

Vavuniya / Mannar

+94-24-2221653

+94-24-2221653

Mr. W.A.J.R. Fernando

DAEO

Badulla

+94-55-4920663

-

Mr. J.A. Premasiri

RAEO

Ratnapura

+94-47-4920532

+94-47-4920532

Mr. C.K. Sapumohotti

DAEO

Trincomalee

+94-26 - 2234848

-

Mr.K.D. Sanjeewa (Actg)

DAEO

Monaragala

+94-55-2277003

+94-55-2277003

Mr. W.M.S.C.J. Paranamana

DAEO

Matale

+94-66 - 3682486

+94-66-2284764

Mr. E.S. Wickramasinghe

RAEO

Kandy

+94-081 - 2376816

+94-081 - 2376816

Mr. J. Nelson

DAEO

Batticaloa

+94-65-2225598

+94-65-2225598

Mrs. D.P.A.S. Muthukumarana

DAEO

Galle

+94-91-4925381

-

Mr. H.S.W.A. Liyanage

AEO

Gampaha

+94-33-2234127

-

Mr. J.R.D. Sampath

DAEO

Hambantota

+94-47-5673650

+94-47-5673650

Mr. S.M.M.V. Samarakoon

DAEO

NuwaraEliya

+94-52- 3526155

+94-52-3526155

Mr. W.A.J.R. Fernando

DAEO

Ampara

+94-63-2222404

+94-63-2222404

Mr. R.P. Gamage

DAEO

Polonaruwa

+94-27-2226738

+94-27-2226738

Mr. S.H. Dayananda

AEO

Kegalle

+94-35-2230452

-

Mr. S.S. Chandrakirthi

RAEO

Kalutara

+94-34-2238743

-

Mr. S.S. De Mariyan

DAEO

Kilinochchi / Mullaitivu

+94-21-2283890

+94-21-2283890

RAEO : Regional Aquaculture Extension Officer      DAEO: District Aquaculture Extension Officer      AEO: Aquaculture Extension Officer

 

Shrimp Farm Monitoring and Extension Units

NAME

DESIGNATION

CENTER

OFFICE

FAX

Mr. R.M.N.P.K. Ranathunga

Assistant Director (Coastal)

Batthuluoya

+94-32-3326666

+94-32-2258999

Mr. Ravi Kumar

Assistant Director (Coastal)

Batticaloa

+94-65-2225598

+94-65-2225598

 

National Inland Fisheries and Aquaculture Training Institute (NIFATI)
NAME DESIGNATION CENTER OFFICE FAX
Mr. R.H. Pothuwila Assistant Director Kalawewa +94-25-2264560 +94-25-2264560

 

Ornamental Fish, Aquatic Plants & Accessories Exchange and Information Centre
DESIGNATION OFFICE FAX
OIC +94-11-2177032 +94-11-2177032